Press Release

TMC Announces TMCSuperTech 2019 Grand Champion

Raleigh, North Carolina -- Today, American Trucking Associations’ Technology & Maintenance Council announced Kelby Bentley of FedEx Freight has been crowned as the TMCSuperTech 2019 Grand Champion, placing first in a crowded field of 87 technicians competing in the final rounds of the Heavy-Duty Track.  

He was joined on the victory podium by Joseph Paul of FedEx Freight, who placed first in the Trailer Track; Aaron Burdick of Clarke Power Services, Inc., who placed first in the Light and Medium Track; and Travis Cox of the Lincoln Technical Institute, who placed first in the TMCFutureTech 2019 student competition, sponsored by TechForce Foundation.

Image
TMCSuperTech 2019

Kelby Bentley, center

“On behalf of TMC, I’m thrilled to congratulate Kelby Bentley on achieving top honors at this year’s competition, earning the title TMCSuperTech Grand Champion,” said TMC Executive Director Robert Braswell. “This competition features the most skilled and knowledgeable truck technicians the industry has to offer, and this award is a testament to Kelby’s professional talent and a distinguished milestone in his career.” 

In addition, the FedEx Freight team of Larry Coatney and Kelby Bentley placed first among companies designating as teams for the competition.  

Below is the order of finish for all tracks, the order of finish for teams, and the individual station winners from both days of competition. 

Order of finish: all tracks

NO

Track

FIRST

LAST

COMPANY

STATE 

 Rank

CHAMP

27

Heavy-Duty

Kelby

Bentley

FedEx Freight

 

1

14

Heavy-Duty

Doug

Nickles

FedEx Freight

 

2

42

Heavy-Duty

Richard

Davis

NationaLease

 

3

8

Heavy-Duty

Michael

Gavrielides

TravelCenters of America

 

4

26

Heavy-Duty

Philip

Barlow

FedEx Freight

 

5

19

Heavy-Duty

Larry

Coatney

FedEx Freight

AR

6

25

Heavy-Duty

Adam

Martin

W. W. Williams

 

7

18

Heavy-Duty

Matthew

Sloan

FedEx Freight

 

8

1

Heavy-Duty

Christopher

Tate

Mohawk Truck Inc.

NY

9

20

Heavy-Duty

Kyle

Ballard

Clarke Power Services, Inc.

NC

10

28

Heavy-Duty

Jamie

Smith

FedEx Freight

 

11

57

Heavy-Duty

Marc

Place

FedEx Freight

 

12

37

Heavy-Duty

Alexander

Schmidt

TEC Equipment Inc

OR

13

3

Heavy-Duty

Steve

Willis

FedEx Freight

 

14

34

Heavy-Duty

Jose'

Feliciano

Dickinson Fleet Services

 

15

49

Heavy-Duty

Michael

Krause

Clarke Power Services, Inc.

 

16

53

Heavy-Duty

Josh

Wilson

Penn Power Group

 

17

13

Heavy-Duty

Jeff

Schlecht

Omaha Truck Center, Inc.

 

18

33

Heavy-Duty

Matt

Weiman

Weiman Diesel Repair

IL

19

29

Heavy-Duty

James

Prajzner

United Parcel Service, Inc.

MI

20

24

Heavy-Duty

Ben

Siron

Excel Truck Group

 

21

23

Heavy-Duty

Erick

Lincoln

Rush Enterprises, Inc.

NM

22

39

Heavy-Duty

Jason

Vanderhoof

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.

 

23

9

Heavy-Duty

Donald

Allison

Wal-Mart Transportation, LLC

MO

24

72

Heavy-Duty

James

Wheetley

Ruan

 

25

82

Heavy-Duty

James

Benedict

The Service Company

 

26

54

Heavy-Duty

Alex

Manroe

Penn Power Group

 

27

71

Heavy-Duty

Matthew

Williamson

FedEx Freight

 

28

11

Heavy-Duty

Joseph

Anderson

TravelCenters of America

GA

29

58

Heavy-Duty

Chris

Czerwinski

FedEx Freight

 

30

6

Heavy-Duty

Robert

Gonzalez

Ryder System, Inc.

FL

31

41

Heavy-Duty

Jacob

Gernetzke

Wal-Mart Transportation, LLC

WI

32

16

Heavy-Duty

William

Zwisle

Excel Truck Group

 

33

67

Heavy-Duty

Sam

Hawkins

NationaLease

 

34

52

Heavy-Duty

Brian

Judy

RT&T Repair

 

35

38

Heavy-Duty

Josh

Keiser

Clarke Power Services, Inc.

 

36

2

Heavy-Duty

Randy

Qualls

Wal-Mart Transportation, LLC

SC

37

35

Heavy-Duty

Corey

Tegeler

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.

 

38

70

Heavy-Duty

David

Dearstyne

FedEx Freight

 

39

12

Heavy-Duty

Brian

Peters

NationaLease

 

40

10

Heavy-Duty

Bradford

Calfee

Wal-Mart Transportation, LLC

TN

41

80

Heavy-Duty

Michael

Grimm

Frito Lay Inc.

 

42

40

Heavy-Duty

Aaron

Cummins

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.

 

43

45

Heavy-Duty

Charles

Gleason

United Parcel Service, Inc.

 

44

4

Heavy-Duty

Rudolph

Laguna

H-E-B Grocery Co.

 

45

5

Heavy-Duty

Patrick

McGinley

McKee Foods Transportation, LLC

 

46

55

Heavy-Duty

James

Hawkins

TravelCenters of America

 

47

31

Heavy-Duty

Jason

Lott

TravelCenters of America

CO

48

78

Heavy-Duty

Neal

Cline

Excel Truck Group

 

49

17

Heavy-Duty

Curtis

Madsen

Mergenthaler Transfer & Storage

MT

50

50

Heavy-Duty

Jeremy

Piepmeier

Dickinson Fleet Services

 

51

44

Heavy-Duty

Matthew

Wiley

United Parcel Service, Inc.

 

52

61

Heavy-Duty

Andrew

Brown

Truck Center Companies

 

53

60

Heavy-Duty

Bryan

Delgado

PepsiCo, Inc.

 

54

47

Heavy-Duty

Jeremiah

Johnson

Freightliner Trucks

ME

55

36

Heavy-Duty

Jared

Rowley

Penn Power Group

 

56

73

Heavy-Duty

Dustin

Mosley

W. W. Williams

 

57

76

Heavy-Duty

Michael

Solvey

TravelCenters of America

OH

58

62

Heavy-Duty

Daniel

Wager

PepsiCo, Inc.

 

59

51

Heavy-Duty

Garrett

Bankston

Clarke Power Services, Inc.

 

60

68

Heavy-Duty

James

Otto

Penn Power Group

 

61

22

Heavy-Duty

Terry

White

TravelCenters of America

 

62

30

Heavy-Duty

John

Kidd

TravelCenters of America

MD

63

64

Heavy-Duty

Nathan

Vanderburg

PepsiCo, Inc.

 

64

59

Heavy-Duty

Bobby

Key

Best Specialized

 

65

48

Heavy-Duty

Patrick

Barone

Clarke Power Services, Inc.

 

66

46

Heavy-Duty

Dominick

Bates

Western Express, Inc.

 

67

81

Heavy-Duty

Timothy

Crispin

Harrison Truck Centers

IA

68

43

Heavy-Duty

John

Rivera

Ryder System, Inc.

 

69

21

Heavy-Duty

Toby

De Voy

TravelCenters of America

 

70

74

Heavy-Duty

Daniel

Connolly

W. W. Williams

 

71

63

Heavy-Duty

Michael

Sandmeier

First Vehicle Services

 

72

32

Heavy-Duty

Tommy

Crenshaw

McKee Foods Transportation, LLC

 

73

90

Heavy-Duty

Justin

Williams

Amerit Fleet Solutions

 

74

56

Heavy-Duty

Shane

Riffe

Ruan

 

75

75

Heavy-Duty

Anthony

DeGroot

Bison Transport Inc.

 

76

65

Heavy-Duty

Justin

Caruso

United Parcel Service, Inc.

 

77

93

Heavy-Duty

Joshua

Shoaf

National Fleet Management

 

78

88

Heavy-Duty

Jason

Felix

Rumpke Consolidated Companies

 

79

87

Heavy-Duty

John

Protzman

Rumpke Consolidated Companies

 

80

91

Heavy-Duty

Larry

Parks

Amerit Fleet Solutions

 

81

77

Heavy-Duty

Mitchell

Engelkes

Ruan Transport

 

82

83

Heavy-Duty

Andrew

Pate

Clean Harbors

 

83

95

Heavy-Duty

Joshua

Dills

National Fleet Management

 

84

85

Heavy-Duty

Daniel

Miller

Clean Harbors

 

85

84

Heavy-Duty

Billy Joe

Dyck

Clean Harbors

 

86

79

Heavy-Duty

Travis

McCool

RDO Truck Center

NE

87

             

207

Trailer Technician

Joseph

Paul

FedEx Freight

 

1

208

Trailer Technician

Cory

Westfall

FedEx Freight

 

2

211

Trailer Technician

Scott

Davidson

TravelCenters of America

 

3

212

Trailer Technician

Michael

Kerfoot

TravelCenters of America

 

4

206

Trailer Technician

Aayron

Cain

FedEx Freight

 

5

210

Trailer Technician

Michael

Clark

TravelCenters of America

 

6

205

Trailer Technician

Steven

Frye

Wal-Mart Transportation, LLC

 

7

220

Trailer Technician

Ryan

Jacko

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.

 

8

221

Trailer Technician

Azahel

Palomino

Love's Travel Stops

 

9

209

Trailer Technician

Patrick

Allen

TravelCenters of America

 

10

222

Trailer Technician

Donovan

Peshlakai

Love's Travel Stops

 

11

213

Trailer Technician

Adam

Burton

Great Dane Trailers

 

12

204

Trailer Technician

Michael

Trent

UPS Freight

 

13

219

Trailer Technician

Matthew

Hopkins

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.

 

14

203

Trailer Technician

Dirk

Brackett

United Parcel Service, Inc.

 

15

215

Trailer Technician

Jason

Halbleib

Great Dane Trailers

 

16

216

Trailer Technician

Ted

Hulse

Excel Truck Group

 

17

218

Trailer Technician

Jeremy

Lavy

Great Dane Trailers

 

18

201

Trailer Technician

Christopher

Thomas

Dickinson Fleet Services

 

19

214

Trailer Technician

John

Ehrhart

Great Dane Trailers

 

20

217

Trailer Technician

Donald

Kirby

Excel Truck Group

 

21

           

 

301

Light & Medium

Aaron

Burdick

Clarke Power Services, Inc.

 

1

304

Light & Medium

Joseph

Americo

United Parcel Service, Inc.

 

2

302

Light & Medium

Zachary

Nikorak

Dickinson Fleet Services

 

3

313

Light & Medium

Kevin

Malczyk

Frito Lay North America

 

4

312

Light & Medium

Samuel

Figueroa

FedEx Freight

 

5

311

Light & Medium

Kevin

Arrington

FedEx Freight

 

6

315

Light & Medium

Rudolph

Formanek

Amerit Fleet Solutions

 

7

309

Light & Medium

John

Scherf

United Parcel Service, Inc.

 

8

306

Light & Medium

John

Franceschet

United Parcel Service, Inc.

 

9

303

Light & Medium

William

Woods

First Vehicle Services

 

10

305

Light & Medium

Ryan

Carrigan

United Parcel Service, Inc.

 

11

307

Light & Medium

Richard

Liebler

United Parcel Service, Inc.

 

12

308

Light & Medium

Jerid

Scarborough

United Parcel Service, Inc.

 

13

314

Light & Medium

Joseph

Barber

Amerit Fleet Solutions

 

14

310

Light & Medium

Steve

Sookraj

United Parcel Service, Inc.

 

15

           

 

428

TMCFutureTech

Travis

Cox

Lincoln Technical Institute

 

1

442

TMCFutureTech

Dylan

Gusler

Forsyth Technical Community College

 

2

434

TMCFutureTech

Jacob

Sweatt

Forsyth Technical Community College

 

3

403

TMCFutureTech

Zachary

Hickling

Ferris State University

 

4

423

TMCFutureTech

Cole

Short

Des Moines Area Comm. College

 

5

404

TMCFutureTech

Nathaniel

Pytlowany

Ferris State University

 

6

433

TMCFutureTech

Casey

Pushchak

Wyoming Technical Institute

 

7

432

TMCFutureTech

Valentino

Nevarez

Miramar College

 

8

419

TMCFutureTech

Daniel

Delapp

Northwest Technical Institute

 

9

412

TMCFutureTech

William

Isley

Forsyth Technical Community College

 

10

430

TMCFutureTech

Cauy

Hewing

Lincoln College of Technology

 

11

422

TMCFutureTech

Mason

Vogeler

North Dakota State College of Science

 

12

411

TMCFutureTech

Jesus

Hernandez

Forsyth Technical Community College

 

13

414

TMCFutureTech

DJ

Painter

Forsyth Technical Community College

 

14

427

TMCFutureTech

Brian

Immekus

Advanced Technology Institute

 

15

440

TMCFutureTech

Levi

Livermoore-Montoya

Wyoming Technical Institute

 

16

413

TMCFutureTech

Nathaniel

McKinney

Forsyth Technical Community College

 

17

429

TMCFutureTech

Kevin

Croan

Miramar College

 

18

439

TMCFutureTech

Hunter

Whitley

Johnston Community College

 

19

443

TMCFutureTech

Robert

Smith

University of Northwestern Ohio

 

20

408

TMCFutureTech

Hunter

Clark

Forsyth Technical Community College

 

21

409

TMCFutureTech

Corbin

Foster

Forsyth Technical Community College

 

22

417

TMCFutureTech

Nicholas

Hockenberry

Northwest Technical Institute

 

23

405

TMCFutureTech

Levi

Rhoden

Lincoln College of Technology

 

24

435

TMCFutureTech

Marcos

Hernandez

Francis Tuttle Technology Ctr.

 

25

406

TMCFutureTech

Bailey

Artz

Forsyth Technical Community College

 

26

438

TMCFutureTech

Jeremy

Hayes

Lincoln Technical Institute

 

27

426

TMCFutureTech

Nicolas

Garcia

Advanced Technology Institute

 

28

420

TMCFutureTech

Cayden

Starkey

Lincoln College of Technology

 

29

402

TMCFutureTech

Joshua

Gerber

Washington County Board of Education

 

30

421

TMCFutureTech

Daniel

White

Lincoln College of Technology

 

31

446

TMCFutureTech

Kyle

Hostetter

Jones Technical Institute

 

32

410

TMCFutureTech

Turner

Hauser

Forsyth Technical Community College

 

33

407

TMCFutureTech

Joshua

Befort

Forsyth Technical Community College

 

34

401

TMCFutureTech

David

Pena

Forsyth Technical Community College

 

35

416

TMCFutureTech

Luis

Gonzalez

Northwest Technical Institute

 

36

445

TMCFutureTech

Issac

Kyne

James Rumsey Technical Institute

 

37

437

TMCFutureTech

Jacob

Arrants

Wyoming Technical Institute

 

38

424

TMCFutureTech

Eric

Brinkley

Advanced Technology Institute

 

39

415

TMCFutureTech

Patrick

Dowdy

Northwest Technical Institute

 

40

441

TMCFutureTech

Qwina

West

Wyoming Technical Institute

 

41

418

TMCFutureTech

Brian

Daum

Lincoln College of Technology

 

42

448

TMCFutureTech

Uriel

Garcia

Western Technical College

 

43

425

TMCFutureTech

Dakota

Chaisson

Advanced Technology Institute

 

44

431

TMCFutureTech

Christina

Moldowan

Lincoln College of Technology

 

45

444

TMCFutureTech

Thomas

Wright

Jones Technical Institute

 

46

449

TMCFutureTech

Alejandro

Garcia

Western Technical College

 

47


Order of finish:Heavy-Duty Track teams

Rank

Company

Teamates

Score

1

FedEx Freight

Larry Coatney and Kelby Bentley

3581

2

TA Petro

Mike Gavrieldies and Joseph Anderson

3258

3

Clarke Power Services

Kyle Ballard and Josh Keiser

3057

4

Dickinson Fleet Services

Jeremy Piepmeir and Jose Feliciano

2896

5

Old Dominion Freight Line

Aaron Cummins and Jason Vanderhoof

2884

6

Truck Center Companies

Jeff Schlecht and Andrew Brown

2867

 

 

 

Individual station winners (See Day 1 station winners here)

Heavy-Duty Track

Station Name

Place

NO

First Name

Last Name

Company

HD14: Brakes

1st

8

Michael

Gavrielides

TravelCenters of America

HD15: Wheel End

1st

42

Richard

Davis

NationaLease

HD16: Fifth Wheel

1st

28

Jamie

Smith

FedEx Freight

HD17: Liftgates

1st

8

Michael

Gavrielides

TravelCenters of America

HD18: Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning (HVAC)

1st

1

Christopher

Tate

Mohawk Truck Inc.

HD19: Tire & Wheel

1st

14

Doug

Nickles

FedEx Freight

HD20: Tractor Preventive Maintenance Inspection (PMI)

1st

27

Kelby

Bentley

FedEx Freight

HD21: Starting & Charging

1st

42

Richard

Davis

NationaLease

HD22: Steering & Suspension

1st

42

Richard

Davis

NationaLease

HD24A: Aftertreatment

1st

67

Sam

Hawkins

NationaLease

HD24B: Automated Manual Transmissions

1st

37

Alexander

Schmidt

TEC Equipment Inc

           

Trailer Track

Station Name

Place

NO

First Name

Last Name

Company

T1: Written Test

1st

212

Michael

Kerfoot

TravelCenters of America

T2: 7-Pin Receptacle and Plug Repair

1st

214

John

Ehrhart

Great Dane Trailers

T3: Hydraulics

1st

206

Aayron

Cain

FedEx Freight

T5. Trailer Wheel End

1st

211

Scott

Davidson

TravelCenters of America

T6: Precision Measuring

1st

212

Michael

Kerfoot

TravelCenters of America

T7: Trailer Fasteners

1st

207

Joseph

Paul

FedEx Freight

T8: Trailer Preventive Maintenance Inspection (PMI)

1st

215

Jason

Halbleib

Great Dane Trailers

T9: Trailer Alignment

1st

205

Steven

Frye

Wal-Mart Transportation, LLC

T10: Roll-up Doors

1st

207

Joseph

Paul

FedEx Freight

T11: Trailer Lighting

1st

207

Joseph

Paul

FedEx Freight

T12: Liftgates

1st

211

Scott

Davidson

TravelCenters of America

T13: Central Tire Inflation

1st

213

Adam

Burton

Great Dane Trailers

T14: Trailer Electrical Corrosion

1st

212

Michael

Kerfoot

TravelCenters of America

T15: Trailer Antilock Braking System (ABS)

1st

207

Joseph

Paul

FedEx Freight

           

Light & Medium Track

Station Name

Place

NO

First Name

Last Name

Company

LM1: Written Test

1st

301

Aaron

Burdick

Clarke Power Services, Inc.

LM2: Fasteners

1st

304

Joseph

Americo

United Parcel Service, Inc.

LM3: Wiring Diagrams

1st

311

Kevin

Arrington

FedEx Freight

LM4: RP Manuals

1st

304

Joseph

Americo

United Parcel Service, Inc.

LM5: Coolants & DEF

1st

301

Aaron

Burdick

Clarke Power Services, Inc.

LM6: Precision Measuring

1st

301

Aaron

Burdick

Clarke Power Services, Inc.

LM8: Drivebelts

1st

301

Aaron

Burdick

Clarke Power Services, Inc.

LM9: Lubricants & Fuels

1st

313

Kevin

Malczyk

Frito Lay North America

LM10: Trailer Wheel End

1st

313

Kevin

Malczyk

Frito Lay North America

LM11: EVAP Systems

1st

301

Aaron

Burdick

Clarke Power Services, Inc.

LM12: LMV Preventive Maintenance Inspection (PMI)

1st

301

Aaron

Burdick

Clarke Power Services, Inc.

LM13: LMV Liftgates

1st

302

Zachary

Nikorak

Dickinson Fleet Services

LM14: Service Information

1st

304

Joseph

Americo

United Parcel Service, Inc.

LM15: LMV Aftertreatment

1st

313

Kevin

Malczyk

Frito Lay North America

           

TMCFutureTech 2019 (sponsored by TechForce Foundation)

Station Name

Place

NO

First

Last

Company

FT1: Written Test

1st

428

Travis

Cox

Lincoln Technical Institute

FT2: Fasteners

1st

420

Cayden

Starkey

Lincoln College of Technology

FT3: RP Manuals

1st

419

Daniel

Delapp

Northwest Technical Institute

FT4: Service Information

1st

403

Zachary

Hickling

Ferris State University

FT5: Wiring Diagrams

1st

403

Zachary

Hickling

Ferris State University

FT6: PMI

1st

434

Jacob

Sweatt

Forsyth Technical Community College

FT8: Safety & Environmental

1st

433

Casey

Pushchak

Wyoming Technical Institute

FT9: Lubricants & Fuels

1st

428

Travis

Cox

Lincoln Technical Institute

FT10: Precision Measuring

1st

428

Travis

Cox

Lincoln Technical Institute

FT11: Coolants & DEF

1st

404

Nathaniel

Pytlowany

Ferris State University

FT12: Trailer Lighting

1st

432

Valentino

Nevarez

Miramar College

FT13: Trailer Wheel End

1st

414

DJ

Painter

Forsyth Technical Community College

FT14: Aftertreatment

1st

442

Dylan

Gusler

Forsyth Technical Community College

FT15: Drivebelts

1st

404

Nathaniel

Pytlowany

Ferris State University



By providing leadership support and opportunities to collaborate, TMC helps members develop the industry’s best practices that address the critical truck technology and maintenance issues that have the greatest impact on truck fleets. For more than 60 years, TMC’s member-driven Recommended Maintenance and Engineering Practices have been setting the standards that help trucking companies specify and maintain their fleets more effectively.

American Trucking Associations is the largest national trade association for the trucking industry. Through a federation of 50 affiliated state trucking associations and industry-related conferences and councils, ATA is the voice of the industry America depends on most to move our nation’s freight. Follow ATA on Twitter or FacebookTrucking Moves America Forward

###