<< Back

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                                                                                                                  Contact: Sean McNally
September 21, 2018                                                                                                                                                                        703-838-1995

 

Complete TMCSuperTech 2018 Results

 

Orlando, Florida  Today, American Trucking Associations Technology and Maintenance Council released the complete and corrected results of the 2018 National Technician Skills Competitions  TMCSuperTech  and the 2018 National Student Technician Skills Competition  TMCFutureTech sponsored by the TechForce Foundation.

 

Skill Station Winners  Light and Medium Vehicle Track:

LM1 Written Test: Joseph Americo, UPS

LM2 Aftertreatment: Troy Rispoli, FedEx Freight

LM3 Fasteners: Troy Rispoli, FedEx Freight

LM4 Torque: Joseph Americo, UPS

LM5 EVAP Systems: Joseph Americo, UPS

LM6 LMV PMI: Jim Fagan, FedEx Freight

LM7 Wiring Diagrams: Troy Rispoli, FedEx Freight

LM8 RP Manuals: Joseph Americo, UPS

LM9 Coolants & DEF : Jim Fagan, FedEx Freight

LM10 Precision Measuring: Troy Rispoli, FedEx Freight

LM11 Electrical Circuits: Joseph Americo, UPS

LM12 LMV Liftgates: Jim Fagan, FedEx Freight

LM14 Hydraulics: Troy Rispoli, FedEx Freight

LM15 Trailer Wheel End: Troy Rispoli, FedEx Freight

LM16 Oils & Lubricants: Zachary Nikorak, Dickinson Fleet Services LLC

LM17 Drivebelts: Troy Rispoli, FedEx Freight

 

Skill Station Winners  Trailer Track:

T1 Written Test: Scott Davidson, TravelCenters of America

T2 Trailer PMI: Steven Frye, McKee Foods Transportation LLC

T3 7-Pin Receptacle and Plug Repair: Robert Anderson, TravelCenters of America

T4 Central Tire Inflation: Michael Kerfoot, TravelCenters of America

T5 Trailer Fasteners: Paul Thomas, United Parcel Service Inc.

T6 Trailer Electrical Corrosion: Michael Kerfoot, TravelCenters of America

T7 Hydraulics: Robert Anderson, TravelCenters of America

T8 Trailer ABS Scott Davidson, TravelCenters of America

T9 Electrical Circuits: Michael Kerfoot, TravelCenters of America

T10 Trailer Alignment: Adam Burton, Great Dane Trailers

T11 Roll-up Doors: Michael Kerfoot, TravelCenters of America

T12 Trailer Wheel End: Michael Kerfoot, TravelCenters of America

T13  Telematics: Gregory Mascarenas. Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

T14 Trailer Lighting: Robert Anderson, TravelCenters of America

T15 Torque: Scott Davidson. TravelCenters of America

T16 Liftgates: Michael Kerfoot, TravelCenters of America

T17 Precision Measuring: Michael Kerfoot, TravelCenters of America

 

Skills Station Winners  Heavy-duty Track

HD15 Brakes: Joseph Paul, FedEx Freight

HD16 Wheel End: Kelby Bentley, FedEx Freight

HD17 Fifth Wheel: Phillip Pinter, FedEx Freight

HD18 Electrical Meters: Michael Gavrielides, TravelCenters of America

HD19 Tire & Wheel: Michael Gavrielides, TravelCenters of America

HD20 Liftgates: Joseph Paul, FedEx Freight

HD21 Tractor PMI: Matt Sloan, FedEx Freight

HD22 HVAC: Nathan Lehman, Stoops Freightliner

HD23 Drivetrain: Phillip Pinter, FedEx Freight

HD24 Starting & Charging: Matt Sloan, FedEx Freight

HD25 Service Information: Adam Martin, W.W. Williams

HD26 Vehicle Control Systems: Marc Place, FedEx Freight

HD27 Steering & Suspension: Matt Sloan, FedEx Freight

HD28 Engine (Electronics): Matt Sloan, FedEx Freight

HD29 Cybersecurity: Terry Podralski, W.W. Williams

HD30 CSA Compliance: Phillip Barlow, FedEx Freight

 

Skill Station Winners  TMCFutureTech:

FT1 Written Test: Grayson Wilkes, Lincoln College of Technology

FT3 Fasteners: Jake Womble, Forsyth Tech

FT4 RP Manual: Daniel Hibl, WyoTech

FT5A Service Information: Grayson Wilkes, Lincoln College of Technology

FT5B Wiring Diagrams: Tharon Lindekugel, Truckee Meadows Community College

FT6 PMI: Jason Kobbe, WyoTech

FT7 Electrical Circuits: Daniel Hibl, WyoTech

FT8 Safety & Environmental: Robert Wierman, Lincoln College of Technology

FT9 Oil & Lubricants: Eric Murphy, Mid Florida Tech

FT10 Torque: Ian Partak, Ferris State University

FT11 Precision Measuring: Trevor Haskins, Forsyth Technical Community College

FT12 Coolants & DEF: Cody Bryan, Vermont Technical College

FT14 Trailer Lighting: Dylan Gusler, Forsyth Technical Community College

FT15 Aftertreatment: Trevor Haskins, Forsyth Technical Community College

FT16 Trailer Wheel End: Trevor Haskins, Forsyth Technical Community College

 

Top 10 Order of Finish  TMCSuperTech Heavy Duty Vehicle Track:

1. Phillip Pinter, FedEx Freight

2. Kelby Bentley, FedEx Freight

3. Doug Nickles, FedEx Freight

4. Philip Barlow, FedEx Freight

5. Matt Sloan, FedEx Freight

6. Larry Coatney, FedEx Freight

7. Joseph Paul, FedEx Freight

8. Richard Davis, Nationalease

9. Michael Gavrielides, Jr., Travel Centers of America

10. Kyle Ballard, Clarke Power Services

Team Champion:  Doug Nickles and Matt Sloan, FedEx Freight

 

Order of Finish  TMCFutureTech sponsored by TechForce Foundation

  1. Ian Partak, Ferris State University
  2. Daniel Hibl, WyoTech
  3. Cody Bryan, Vermont Technical College

 

Order of Finish  TMCSuperTech Trailer Track:

  1. Michael Kerfoot, Travel Centers of America
  2. Darrell Duggan, Wal-Mart Transportation LLC
  3. Scott Davidson, Travel Centers of America

 

Order of Finish  TMCSuperTech Light and Medium Duty Vehicle Track:

  1. Troy Rispoli, FedEx Freight
  2. Jim Fagan, FedEx Freight
  3. Joseph Americo, UPS

 

 

Complete Results

 

Track

Finish

First Name

Last Name

Company Name

HD

1

Phillip

Pinter

FedEx Freight

HD

2

Kelby

Bentley

FedEx Freight

HD

3

Doug

Nickles

FedEx Freight

HD

4

Philip

Barlow

FedEx Freight

HD

5

Matt

Sloan

FedEx Freight

HD

6

Larry

Coatney

FedEx Freight

HD

7

Joseph

Paul

FedEx Freight

HD

8

Richard

Davis

NationaLease

HD

9

Michael

Gavrielides

TravelCenters of America

HD

10

Kyle

Ballard

Clarke Power Services, Inc.

HD

11

Adam

Martin

W. W. Williams

HD

12

Marc

Place

FedEx Freight

HD

13

Terry

Podralski

W. W. Williams

HD

14

Jamie

Smith

FedEx Freight

HD

15

Troy

Hiatt

FedEx Freight

HD

16

Kevin

Arrington

FedEx Freight

HD

17

Robert

Gonzalez

Ryder System

HD

18

Chris

Czerwinski

FedEx Freight

HD

19

Aaron

Burdick

Clarke Power ServicesInc.

HD

20

Christopher

Tate

Mohawk Truck Inc.

HD

21

Bryan

Seaton

Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

HD

22

Jacob

Gernetzke

Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

HD

23

Aaron

Cummins

Old Dominion Freight LineInc.

HD

24

Jason

Vanderhoof

Old Dominion Freight LineInc.

HD

25

Josh

Wilson

Penn Power Group

HD

26

Joseph

Anderson

TravelCenters of America

HD

27

Craig

Joplin

UPS Freight

HD

28

David

Thrower

Old Dominion Freight LineInc.

HD

29

Nathan

Lehman

Stoops Freightliner

HD

30

Josh

Keiser

Clarke Power ServicesInc.

HD

31

John

Winstead

Old Dominion Freight LineInc.

HD

32

Michael

Clark

TravelCenters of America

HD

33

Michael

Krause

Clarke Power ServicesInc.

HD

34

Eric

Rusk

McKee Foods Transportation LLC

HD

35

Donald

Allison

Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

HD

36

James

Prajzner

UPS

HD

37

John

Norwood

NationaLease

HD

38

Jared

Siefert

UPS

HD

39

William

Zwisle

Excel Truck Group

HD

40

Jay

Stahl

UPS

HD

41

James

Wheetley

Ruan Transport

HD

42

Robert

Mrzyglod

NationaLease

HD

43

Jose'

Feliciano

Dickinson Fleet Services LLC

HD

44

Evan

Lang

E.L.M. Repair & RefridgerationInc.

HD

45

Jorge

Acevedo

Vehicare Fleet Maintenance Solutions

HD

46

Steven

Fishel

Excel Truck Group

HD

47

Corey

Tegeler

Old Dominion Freight LineInc.

HD

48

Jesse

Elmore

USA Truck

HD

49

Ben

Siron

Excel Truck Group

HD

50

Jason

Lott

TravelCenters of America

HD

51

Joseph

Catlin

Mohawk Truck Inc.

HD

52

Henry

Totten

Wiers International

HD

53

Rudy

Laguna

H-E-B Grocery Co.

HD

54

Jeremy

Piepmeier

Dickinson Fleet Services LLC

HD

55

Derek

Beadle

W. W. Williams

HD

56

Alex

Manroe

Penn Power Group

HD

57

Daniel

Myers

Summit Truck Group

HD

58

Halen

Gage Scott

Smith Power Products

HD

59

Michael

Bloodworth

Southeastern Freight Lines

HD

60

John

Masarick

Wiers International

HD

61

Brian

Judy

RT&T Repair

HD

62

Thomas

Kunz

United Parcel Service

HD

63

Brendan

Murphy

McDevitt TrucksInc.

HD

64

Clarence

Preston

Cummins Sales & Service

HD

65

Daniel

Tolla

W. W. Williams

HD

66

Joseph

Burton

Clarke Power ServicesInc.

HD

67

Matthew

Barber

Smith Power Products

HD

68

Christopher

Dewick

TravelCenters of America

HD

69

Dominick

Bates

Western ExpressInc.

HD

70

Nathan

Sensenig

Penn Power Group

HD

71

James

Hawkins

TravelCenters of America

HD

72

Stephen

Hinckley

UPS

HD

73

Jeremiah

Johnson

Freightliner of Maine

HD

74

David

Harris

I-State Truck Center

HD

75

Daniel

Howell

Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

HD

76

Matthew

Wiley

UPS

HD

77

Michael

Trent

UPS Freight

HD

78

Christopher

Mitchell

Excel Truck Group

HD

79

Theodore

Adriaansen

Johnson Equipment Sales

HD

80

Charles

Gleason

United Parcel ServiceInc.

HD

81

Kurtis

Washburn

PENN Power Group / Wheeltime

HD

82

Patrick

Barone

Clarke Power ServicesInc.

HD

83

Patrick

McGinley

McKee Foods Transportation LLC

HD

84

Terry

White

TravelCenters of America

HD

85

Morgan

Barnes

Truck Center Companies

HD

86

Aaron

Schreckengast

TravelCenters of America

HD

87

Jeff

Brinkman

Dickinson Fleet Services LLC

HD

88

Charalambos

Christofides

UPS Freight

HD

89

Matthew

Brendle

Southeastern Freight Lines

HD

90

John

Rivera

Ryder SystemInc.

HD

91

John

Peper

Clarke Power ServicesInc.

HD

92

Brian

Stevens

Truck Center Companies

HD

93

Brandon

Belter

Batesville Logistics, Inc.

HD

94

Robert

Stedila

Penn Power Group

HD

95

Richard

O'Neal

Perdue Farms Inc.

HD

96

Charles

Archer

Amerit Fleet Solutions

TL

1

Michael

Kerfoot

TravelCenters of America

TL

2

Darrell

Duggan

Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

TL

3

Scott

Davidson

TravelCenters of America

TL

4

Steven

Frye

McKee Foods Transportation LLC

TL

5

Robert

Anderson

TravelCenters of America

TL

6

Darren

Thul

Dickinson Fleet Services LLC

TL

7

Jeremy

Flippo

Tyson Foods Inc.

TL

8

Paul

Thomas

United Parcel ServiceInc.

TL

9

Gregory

Mascarenas

Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

TL

10

Benjamin

Sando

TravelCenters of America

TL

11

Christopher

Herndon

Love's Travel Stops

TL

12

Adam

Burton

Great Dane Trailers

TL

13

Brian

Gill

Ruan

TL

14

Ed

Ackerman

Love's Travel Stops

TL

15

Joseph

Plasity

Amerit Fleet Solutions

TL

16

Peshlakai

Donovan

Love's Travel Stops

TL

17

Joshua

Faith

Amerit Fleet Solutions

TL

18

David

Nugent

Amerit Fleet Solutions

TL

19

John

Oswalt

Love's Travel Stops

TL

20

Chris

Gibson

Freymiller

TL

21

Chad

Gill

Love's Travel Stops

TL

22

Ricky

Whipple

Great Dane Trailers

TL

23

Shane

Riffe

Ruan Transport

LMV

1

Troy

Rispoli

FedEx Freight

LMV

2

Jim

Fagan

FedEx Freight

LMV

3

Joseph

Americo

UPS

LMV

4

John

Kidd

TravelCenters of America

LMV

5

Zachary

Nikorak

Dickinson Fleet Services LLC

LMV

6

Richard

Liebler

United Parcel Service Inc.

FT

1

Ian

Partek

Ferris State University

FT

2

Daniel

Hibl

WyoTech

FT

3

Cody

Bryan

Vermont Technical College

FT

4

Mason

McKechnie

Carroll County Career & Technology

FT

5

Laramie

Gordon

Gordon Coopertech Center

FT

6

Robert

Wierman

Lincoln College of Technology

FT

7

Matthew

Smith

Salt Lake Community College

FT

8

Grayson

Wilkes

Lincoln College of Technology

FT

9

Jeremiah

Tyler

Lincoln Technical Institute

FT

10

Noah

Lehmann

Lincoln Technical Institute

FT

11

Jason

Newman

Forsyth Technical Community College

FT

12

Jason

Kobbe

WyoTech

FT

13

Dylan

Gusler

Forsyth Technical Community College

FT

14

Andrew

White

Lincoln College of Technology

FT

15

Tharon

Lindekugel

Truckee Meadows Community College

FT

16

Connor

Smith

Ferris State University Library

FT

17

David

Richardson

Mid-America Technology Center

FT

18

Carl

Brink

University of Northwestern Ohio

FT

19

Hunter

Byrd

Johnston Community College

FT

20

Trevor

Haskins

Forsyth Technical Community College

FT

21

Isaac

Miles

Vermont Technical College

FT

22

Adam

Layne

Southside Virginia Community College

FT

23

Garrett

Bankston

Lincoln Technical Institute

FT

24

Benjamin

White

Forsyth Technical Community College

FT

25

Jake

Womble

Forsyth Tech

FT

26

Ethan

Bond

Des Moines Area Comm. College

FT

27

Austyn

Fensler

Orange Technical College

FT

28

Hunter

Clark

Forsyth Technical Community College

FT

29

Eric

Norris

Western Technical College

FT

30

Rocky

Ragon

Western Technical College

FT

31

Jonathan

Esteraas

Orange Technical College

FT

32

Eric

Murphy

Mid Florida Tech

FT

33

Tina

Christensen

Lincoln College of Technology

 

 

TMC is America's premier technical society for truck equipment technology and maintenance professionals. TMC features a diverse membership of equipment managers, service-dealers, owner-operators, industry suppliers and manufacturers, educators, academia and others that support the trucking industry. TMC member fleets represent the broad range of industry vocations, including truckload, less-than-truckload, municipal, private, on/off-highway, construction and other operations. Find out more about TMC online at http://tmc.trucking.org.

 

American Trucking Associations is the largest national trade association for the trucking industry. Through a federation of 50 affiliated state trucking associations and industry-related conferences and councils, ATA is the voice of the industry America depends on most to move our nations freight. Follow ATA on Twitter or on Facebook. Trucking Moves America Forward

 

###

Complete TMCSuperTech 2018 Results