<< Back
104 Technicians Qualify for TMCSuperTech Finals

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contact: Sean McNally

September 17, 2017

703-838-1995

 

104 Technicians Qualify for TMCSuperTech Finals

Elite Professionals Move On to Contend for Grand Championship

 

Orlando, Florida – Today, American Trucking Associations’ Technology and Maintenance Council announced that 104 competitors have moved on to the finals of the National Technician Skills Competition – TMCSuperTech.

 

The finalists join 24 technicians in the trailer-specific event and 45 students in the TMCFutureTech National Student Technician Skills Competition to compete Monday in the event’s championship round.

 

The following technicians have qualified for the TMCSuperTech finals:

 

Jorge Acevedo, VEHICARE Fleet Maintenance Solutions

Matthew Adams, Rush Truck Centers

Donald Allison, Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

William Andazola, TravelCenters of America

Joseph Anderson, TravelCenters of America

Ryan Andrews, Dean Foods Company

Brian Ankrum, Ankrum Trucking Inc.

Kyle Ballard, Clarke Power Services Inc.

Matthew Barber, Smith Power Products

Philip Barlow, FedEx Freight

Kelby Bentley, FedEx Freight

Robert Berkheimer, Oak Harbor Freight Lines Inc.

Michael Bloodworth, Southeastern Freight Lines

James Bowers, U.S. Xpress Enterprises Inc.

Matthew Brendle, Southeastern Freight Lines

Jeff Brinkman, Dickinson Fleet Services

Aaron Burdick, Clarke Power Services Inc.

Joseph Calaway, BASE Air Management

Brian Cale, Clean Harbors Environmental Services Inc.

Bradford Calfee, Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

Joseph Catlin, Mohawk Truck Inc.

Greg Chapman, Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

Charalambos Christofides, UPS Freight

Michael Clark, TravelCenters of America

Larry Coatney, FedEx Freight

Derrick Crockford, Amerit Fleet Solutions

Aaron Cummins, Old Dominion Freight Line Inc.

Richard Davis, NationaLease

Chad Dorminey, Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

Jesse Elmore, USA Truck Inc.

William Elser, United Parcel Service Inc.

Adam Farney, Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

Jose Feliciano, Dickinson Fleet Services

Steven Frederick, Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

Kevin Fricke, Clarke Power Services Inc.

Mark Galliand, FedEx Freight

Robert Garrett, TCW Inc.

Chance Gartman, Love's Travel Stops

Michael Gavrielides, TravelCenters of America

Canty Geraets, Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

Jacob Gernetzke, Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

Robert Gonzalez, Ryder System Inc.

Corey Granger, TravelCenters of America

Cory Gross, Penn Power Group

Robert Hatch, Hartt Transportation

Troy Hiatt, FedEx Freight

Eric Howard, Clean Harbors Environmental Services Inc.

Craig Joplin, UPS Freight

Joel Kaup, Truck Center Companies

Josh Keiser, Clarke Power Services Inc.

Kevin Kopela, Clean Harbors Environmental Services Inc.

Thomas Kunz, United Parcel Service Inc.

Rudy Laguna, H-E-B Grocery Co.

Nathan Lehman, Stoops Freightliner

Richard Liebler, United Parcel Service Inc.

Jason Lott, TravelCenters of America

Gabriel Mammolito, Excel Truck Group

Adam Martin, W. W. Williams

Christopher Matelli, TravelCenters of America

Mark McLean, FedEx Freight

Scott Megilligan, Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

Robert Mrzyglod, NationaLease

Brendan Murphy, McDevitt Trucks Inc.

Kelly Myers, Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

Wyatt Newman, W. W. Williams

Doug Nickles, FedEx Freight

John Norwoood, NationaLease

Karl Owens, Ruan Transport

Joseph Paul, FedEx Freight

Raece Paulsen, Nebraska Truck Center

Phillip Pinter, FedEx Freight

Terry Podralski, W. W. Williams

Clarence Preston, Cummins Southern Plains Inc.

Nathan Reed, RWC International

Steve Remus, Southeastern Freight Lines

John Rivera, Ryder Transportation

Ricky Rooker, U.S. Xpress Enterprises Inc.

Jared Rowley, Penn Power Group

Eric Rusk, McKee Foods Transportation LLC

Gary Sandridge, Clean Harbors Environmental Services Inc.

Paul Schafer, Redwine International

Bryan Seaton, Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

Nathan Sensenig, Penn Power Group

Dillon Shaw, United Parcel Service Inc.

Ben Siron, Excel Truck Group

Matt Sloan, FedEx Freight

Jamie Smith, FedEx Freight

Jay Stahl, United Parcel Service Inc.

Ryan Stephens, TravelCenters of America

Christopher Stroud, United Parcel Service Inc.

Christopher Tate, Mohawk Truck Inc.

James Teglas, U.S. Xpress Enterprises Inc.

David Thrower, Old Dominion Freight Line Inc.

Henry Totten, Wiers International

Michael Trent, UPS Freight

Mark Truman, Clarke Power Services Inc.

Jason Vanderhoof, Old Dominion Freight Line Inc.

Kurtis Washburn, PENN DDA

John Welsh, U.S. Xpress Enterprises Inc.

Bradley Williams, Excel Truck Group

Josh Wilson, W. W. Williams

Garry Wilson, U.S. Xpress Enterprises Inc.

John Winstead, Old Dominion Freight Line Inc.

William Zwisle, Columbia Truck Center

 

The following technicians will be competing TMC National Trailer Technicians Skills Competition:

 

Nicholas Alspaugh, U.S. Xpress Enterprises Inc.

Robert Anderson, TravelCenters of America

Christopher Avelar, Mckinney Trailer Rentals

Sean Bailey, Old Dominion Freight Line Inc.

Shawn Boldt, Dart Safety Lane

Scott Davidson, TravelCenters of America

Darrell Duggan, Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

Steven Frye, McKee Foods Transportation LLC

Christopher Herndon, Love's Travel Stops

Dwayne Hoffman, United Parcel Service Inc.

Daniel Howell, Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

Teddy Humphries, U.S. Xpress Enterprises Inc.

Michael Kerfoot, TravelCenters of America

John Kidd, TravelCenters of America

Duane McKaskle, Dickinson Fleet Services

Bill McKown, Dart Safety Lane

Gonzalo Ortega, Mckinney Trailer Rentals

Charles Phillips, Love's Travel Stops

Randy Qualls, Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

Michael Smith, Wal-Mart Transportation LLC

Paul Thomas, United Parcel Service Inc.

 

The following student technicians will be competing in the TMCFutureTech competition:

 

Todd Adams, Southside Virginia Community College

Victoria Asselta, Mid Florida Tech

Carl Brink, UNOH, University of NW Ohio

Robert Byes, Lincoln Technical Institute

Danny Cabrera, Western Technical College

Adam Calhoun, WyoTech

Miguel Camacho, Northwest Technical Institute

Derek Casey, Central New Mexico Community College

Cameron Clapper, Metropolitan Community College

Charles Decker, WyoTech

Jason Di Rocco, Western Technical College

Jacob Doub, Forsyth Technical Community College

Johnny Edwards, UTI

Keith Ellerbach, WyoTech

Tyler Ellick, Advanced Technology Institute

Halen Gage Scott, Tooele Applied Technology College

Bonnie Greenwood, WyoTech

Zakary Hixon, Francis Tuttle Technology Ctr.

Justin Hodapp, Mid Florida Tech

John  Honse, UTI

David Hook, Lane Community College

Nicolas, Levesque, Baker College of Owosso

Ernesto, Logan, Lincoln Technical Institute

Brianna, Luckman, Northwest Technical Institute

Charles, Martin, Mid-America Technology Center

Randall, Master, WyoTech

Angell May, Forsyth Technical Community College

Dominique McConnell, Mid Florida Tech

Ian Partak, Ferris State University

Daniel Putnam, Advanced Technology Institute

Sean Rafferty, UTI

Philllip Rial, UTI

Joshua Rickman, Francis Tuttle Technology Ctr.

William Rivera, Mid Florida Tech

Noah Sisk, Forsyth Technical Community College

Isaac Spencer, UTI

Jose A. Vazquez Rivera, UTI

Tim Veltman, WyoTech

Daniel Warren, Western Technical College

Theodore Welch, WyoTech

Benjamin White, Forsyth Technical Community College

Timothy Winkelman, Mid Florida Tech

Kiley Winslow, Advanced Technology Institute

Jake Womble, Forsyth Technical Community College

 

The final rounds of TMC’s National Technicians Skills Competitions will take place Monday, September 18 at the Marriott Orlando World Center.

 

TMC is America's premier technical society for truck equipment technology and maintenance professionals. TMC features a diverse membership of equipment managers, service-dealers, owner-operators, industry suppliers and manufacturers, educators, academia and others that support the trucking industry. TMC member fleets represent the broad range of industry vocations, including truckload, less-than-truckload, municipal, private, on/off-highway, construction and other operations. Find out more about TMC online at http://tmc.trucking.org.

 

American Trucking Associations is the largest national trade association for the trucking industry. Through a federation of 50 affiliated state trucking associations and industry-related conferences and councils, ATA is the voice of the industry America depends on most to move our nation’s freight. Follow ATA on Twitter or on Facebook. Trucking Moves America Forward

 

###