<< Back
TMC Awards

AWARDS


ATA’s Technology & Maintenance Council (TMC) has several award recognition programs designed to honor its members for service to the Council and the trucking industry.

 

SILVER SPARK PLUGS

TMC's highest honor is the Silver Spark Plug award.


The Silver Spark Plug Award is given in recognition of an individual's outstanding contributions to the cause of improving heavy-duty vehicle maintenance.
Retired Silver Spark Plug recipients carry TMC membership privileges for life.

 

Click here for a list of all TMC Silver Spark Plugs

 

Click here to nominate an individual for TMC's Silver Spark Plug Award

 

RECOGNIZED ASSOCIATES

Recognized Associate Awards are presented to individuals in recognition of their contributions in support of TMC projects or services to the industry.

 

Click here for a list of all TMC Recognized Associates

 

Click here to nominate an individual for TMC's Recognized Associate Award

 

GERRI MURPHY MEMBERSHIP AWARD

This award is presented to those who have demonstrated exemplary efforts toward building TMC membership.

 

Murrey Alderfer 2001

Darrell Hicks 2003

James Winsor 2006

Paul Abelson 2009

Jim LeClaire 2011

Bob Flesher 2013

 

PEGGY FISHER STUDY GROUP LEADERSHIP AWARD

This award is presented to an individual for distinguished leadership as Study Group Chairman and outstanding leadership and contributions to TMC and the transport industry.

 

Peggy Fisher 1986

Don Dawson 1990

Tom Tahaney 1990

Bill Joyce 1990

John Sullivan 1991

C. Oren Summer 1993

Jim Salas 1997

Robert Flesher 1998

Robert Deierlein 1998

Lew Flowers 2000

Dave Williams 2008

Ron Szapacs 2010

Marc Clark 2011

David Foster 2012

Bonne Karim 2013
Brent Hilton 2014


 

STUDY GROUP SECRETARY AWARD

This award is presented to those dedicated TMC volunteer members who have demonstrated exemplary efforts while serving as a TMC Study Group Secretary.

 

Trent Longo 2002

Jim Madill 2002

Al Anderson 2003

Rich Carroll 2003

Al Ross 2005

Linda Martz 2006

Jim Smith 2006

Bill Byrnes 2009

Mac Whittemore 2009

Ken Kelley 2010

Roger Lackore 2011

Brian Mandt 2012

Mari Skippers 2013

Lilo Hurtado 2014
Anita Byrne 2015
Alex Knight 2016
Jeff Spitzner 2017

 

MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR EXCELLENCE AWARD

Candidates for this award were all employed in direct supervision of maintenance technicians and exhibited superior performance in equipment maintenance supervision. Higher levels of management are not eligible for the award.

 
2017 Benjamin Steines, Ruan Transport

2017 Don VanVleet, Swift Transportation
2016 Jason Gagnon, Transport America
2015 Fred Trammel, Transport America
2014 Ricky Barker, Trimac Transportation

2013 Kirk Kabel, Schneider National

2012 Mark McCoy, Swift Transportation
2011 Charles Tom Buckles, United States Postal Service
2010 Brian Shaw, Schneider National
2009 Charlie Weills, Swift Transportation
2008 No winner
2007 Janice Orr, United States Postal Service
2006 Steve Lansdon, Southeastern Freight Lines
2005  Bill Bonde, Brinks; Shanon Peacock, Oakley Transport, Inc.; and Bill Robins, Arrow Trucking Company

 


UNCLE DARRELL MENTOR AWARD

This award is presented to those dedicated TMC volunteer members who have demonstrated exemplary efforts while serving as a TMC Mentor.

 

Jim LeClaire 2017



TMCSuperTech GRAND CHAMPIONS


Click here for a list of all TMCSuperTech Grand Champions